AlmanDC-Logo-White-RGB72

1948

40. Number Ten by Muriel and Sydney Box (Dir. Bessie Proctor)

41. Come Away Death by Rosemary Blair (Premiere)

42. The Wee Motto*

43. Painless Extraction*

44. Dangerous Corner by JB Priestly (Dir. Sandy Kelso)

 

 

1949

45. White Queen, Red Queen by TB Morris (Dir. Bessie Proctor)

46. Mr Hunter*

47. Fumed Oak by Noel Coward (Dir. Bessie Proctor)

48. Variety Entertainments*

 

 

1950

49. No Fair Tomorrow (Dir. Bessie Proctor)

50. Bride in Samaria (Dir. Bessie Proctor)

51. Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward (Dir. Bessie Proctor)

1943

5. The Black Bun *

6. Green Ink *

7. Vitamin X *

8. Wanderlust *

9. Who Only Stand and Wait *

10. Black-Out Flashes*

11. Variety Entertainments*

1944

12. The Legend *

13. Here Comes The Bride*

14. Life’s A Mixture*

15. Gretna Green*

16. Black-Out Flashes*

17. Variety Entertainments*

1945

18. The Black Bun*

19. In Waltz Time*

20. Gretna Green*

21. Perchance to Dream*

22. Black-Out Flashes*

23. Variety Entertainments*

 

 

1946

24. Apple Pie Order *

25. Green Ink*

26. Wedding Bells*

27. In Waltz Time*

28. Life’s A Mixture*

29. John Brown’s Body *

30. Variety Entertainments*

1947

31. No Tears For Henry*

32. The Shadow Passes*

33. The Druid’s Ring*

34. The Ajax Touch*

35. John Brown's Body *

36. Painless Extraction *

37. In Waltz Time *

38. The Wee Motto*

39. Variety Entertainments*

 

To date, the Alman have given well over 200 plays. Here is our complete performance history.

 

During the first few years of the club's existence, the members met and read plays but no productions were given.

All titles marked with an asterisk (*) were sketches or short plays rather than one-act or longer presentations.

 

Production History

1942 

1. The Hat Shop *

2. Wanderlust *

3. World Without Men *

4. Vitamin ‘X’*

1951

52. They Move On by Gregory Page (Dir. Bessie Proctor)

53. John Grumlie by Joe Corrie (Dir. Bessie Proctor)

54. Before You Roast Your Beef by TB Morris(Dir. Bessie Proctor)

 

1952

55. Hangman’s Noose by TM Watson (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

56. Pavane For Mary by TK Morris (Dir. Millicent Arnott)

57. Treasure Hunt by MJ Farrell and John Perry (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1953

58. The Mistress of Carse by TH Roughhead (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

59. Night On The Hill (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

60. Bright Is The Weaning Moon (Dir. Bessie Proctor)

61. The Paragon by Roland and Michael Pertwee (Dir. Dr J Howrie)

62. On Monday Next by Philip King (Dir. Jim Mathewson)

63. The Ring Game by Leonard de Franquen (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - This was a joint production with other clubs for the SCDA

 

1954

64. Bessie Bell and Marv Grav by John MS McCabe (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

65. Johnny Cockatoo by George Waddell (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

66. The Wooin' O't*

67. Well Connected* This was the first production at Inglewood

68. Painless Extraction*

 

1955

69. Winds For Sale by J Coleman Milton (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

70. Shetland Yarn by Alexander Scott (Dir. Dr J Howrie)

71. Relatives Values by Noel Coward (Dir. Edward Horton)

 

1956

72. Whaups At Midnight by John MS McCabe (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

73. Shall We Join The Ladies by JM Barrie (Dir. Bessie Proctor)

74. The Friars of Berwick by John MS McCabe (Dir. Dr J Howrie)

75. The Heiress by Ruth and Augustus Goetz (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1957

76. The Carlin Moth by Robert MacLellan (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

77. The Asset by Robert Kemp (Dir. Sandy Smith)

78. An Inspector Calls by JB Priestly (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - This was the first production in the Coach House Theatre

79. White Queen, Red Queen by TB Morris (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

80. The Gowfer and the Widnae by AB Paterson (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

81. Portrait of a Mother by Alfred Emmet and Barbara Hutchison (Dir. Dr J Howrie)

82. Victoria Regina by Laurence Housman (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - This was a joint production with other clubs for the SCDA

 

1958

83. The Mistress of Carse by TH Roughhead (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - Performed in Alloa Town Hall

84. Boyd’s Shop by St John Irvine (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

85. Seperate Tables by Terence Rattigan (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - Performed in Alloa Town Hall

86. Portrait of a Mother by Alfred Emmet and Barbara Hutchison (Dir. Dr J Howrie) - Performed in Alloa Town Hall

87. The Gowfer and the Widnae by AB Paterson (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - Performed in Alloa Town Hall

 

1959

88. Sailor Beware by Philip King and Falkland L Cary (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

89. The Diary of Anne Frank by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - Scottish Premiere

     

1960

90. The Bower of Wandel by Gordon Bottomly (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - Performed in Alloa Town Hall

91. Drums of Deliverance by Anthony Feist (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - Performed in Alloa Town Hall

92. Angels in Love by Hugh Mills (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

93. Waters of the Moon by NC Hunter (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1961

94. The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

95. The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1962

96. Someone Waiting by Emlyn Williams (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

97. The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1963

98. Five Finger Exercise by Peter Shatter (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

99. Watch It Sailor by Philip King and Falkland L Cary (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

100. A Question of Fact by Wynyard Browne (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1964

101. Hotel Paradiso by Georges Feydeau (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

102. The Rainmaker by N Richard Nash (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

103. Hedda Gabbler by Henrick Ibsen (Dir. Jim Mathewson

 

1965

104. The Shop At Sly Corner by Edward Percy (Dir. SCDA advisor)

105. Picnic by William Inge (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - Scottish Premiere

106. Come Blow Your Horn by Neil Simon (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - Scottish Premiere

 

1966

107. He Was Born Gay by Emlyn Williams (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

108. The Year Of The Hiker by John B. Keane (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - UK Premiere

109. John Gabriel Borkman by Henrik Ibsen (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1967

110. The Seven Year Itch by George Axelrod (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

111. The Paragon by Roland and Michael Pertwee (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

112. The Night Of The Iguana by Tennessee Williams (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - Scottish Premiere

 

1968

113. The Crucible by Arthur Miller (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

114. Barefoot In The Park by Neil Simon (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

115. A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1969

116. The Odd Couple by Neil Simon (Dir. Janet Doran)

117. Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

118. The Man With A Load Of Mischief by Ashley Dukes (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1970

119. The Public Prosecutor by Fritz Hochwalder (Dir. Janet Doran) - Scottish Premiere

120. Boeing Boeing by Marc Camoletti (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

121. Philadelphia, Here I Come by Brian Friel (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1971

122. Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen in a Scottish translation by Graeme Cairns (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

123. Never Too Late by Sumner Arthur Long (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

124. Someone Waiting by Emlyn Williams (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1972

125. Death Of A Salesman by Arthur Miller (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

126. Not Now Darling by Ray Coony and John Chapman (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1973

127. The Woman From The Sea in a Scottish translation by Graeme Cairns from Ibsen’s The Lady Of The Sea (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

128. Plaza Suite by Neil Simon (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

129. The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie by J. Presson Alien adapted from Muriel Spark’s novel (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1974

130. Sunday In New York by Norman Krasna (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

131. The Secretary Bird by William Douglas Home (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1975

132. The Price by Arthur Miller (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

133. Two For The Seesaw by William Gibson (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1976

134. A Delicate Balance by Edward Albee (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

135. Juno And The Paycock by Sean O'Casey (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1977

136. Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott (Dir. Mary Wilson)

137. A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1978

138. Relatively Speaking by Alan Ayckbourn (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

139. A Man For All Seasons by Robert Bolt (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1979

140. Lloyd George Knew My Father by William Douglas Home (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

141. The Seagull by Anton Chekhov (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1980

142. Let's All Go Down The Strand by Hugh and Margaret Williams (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

143. Move Over Mrs. Markham by Ray Coony and John Chapman (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1981

144. I Never Sang For My Father by Robert Anderson (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - Scottish Premiere

145. Bus Stop by William Inge (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1982

146. Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton revised and adapted into Scots by Graeme Cairns (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

147. All In Good Faith by Roddy MacMillan (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1983

148. Lovers by Brian Friel (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

149. The Chalk Garden by Enid Bagnold (Dir. Graeme Cairns and Janet Doran)

 

1984

150. In Time O' Strife by Joe Corrie (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

151. A View From The Bridge by Arthur Miller (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1985

152. Deathtrap by Ira Levin (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

153. The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1986

154. Abigail's Party by Mike Leigh (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - Scottish Premiere

155. Macbeth by William Shakespeare (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1987

156. How The Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourn (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

157. The Plough And The Stars by Scan O'Casey (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1988

158. Pack Of Lies by Hugh Whitemore (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

159. Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose (Dir. Graeme Cairns) - Scottish Premiere

 

1989 - The 50th Year of The Alman Dramatic Club

160. Men Should Weep by Ena Lamont Stewart (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

161. The Tempest by William Shakespeare (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1990

162. Don't Just Lie There, Say Something! by Michael Pertwee(Dir. Graeme Cairns)

163. Cat On A Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1991

164. The Sash, My Father Wore by Hector MacMillan (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

165. Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1992

166. Accidental Death Of An Anarchist by Dario Fo (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

167. The Gingerbread Lady by Neil Simon (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

168. King Richard III by William Shakespeare (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1993

169. Absent Friends by Alan Ayckbourn (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

170. The Shadow Of A Gunman by Sean O'Casey (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1994

171. Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

172. Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1995

173. Dancing At Lughnasa by Brian Friel (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

174. Mary Queen Of Scots Got Her Head Chopped Off by Liz Lochhead (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1996

175. Your Turn To Clean The Stairs by Rona Munro (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

176 The Taming Of The Shrew by William Shakespeare (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1997

177. Can't Pay? Won't Pay! by Dario Fo in a Scottish translation by Graeme Cairns (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

178. Sunset Song by Lewis Grassic Gibbon, adapted by Alastair Cording (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1998

179. Bold Girls by Rona Munro (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

180. Brighton Reach Memoirs by Neil Simon (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

1999

181. One For The Road by Willy Russell (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

182. The Lion In Winter by James Goldman (Dir. Stephen Ritchie)

183. Cloud Howe by Lewis Grassic Gibbon, adapted by Alastair Cording (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

2000

184. Bouncers by John Godber (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

185. The Killing Of Sister George by Frank Marcus (Dir. Stephen Ritchie)

186. Perfect Days by Liz Lochead (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

 

2001

187. All My Sons by Arthur Miller (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

188. The Slab Boys by John Byrne (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

189. Long Days Journey Into Night by Eugene O’Neil (Dir. Graeme Cairns)

 

2002

190. Loot by Joe Orton (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

191. Refuge by Janet Paisley (Dir. Alan Graham)

 

2003

192. Silly Cow by Ben Elton (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

193. Educating Rita by Willy Russell (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

 

2004

194. Josef by Raymond Ross (Dir. George Marcinkiewicz)

195. One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest by Dale Wasserman (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

 

2005

196. A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare (Dir. George Marcinkiewicz)

197. Dolly West’s Kitchen by Frank McGuiness (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

 

2006

198. Confusions by Alan Ayckbourn (Dir. Alan Boyd)

199. The Playboy Of The Western World by J.M.Synge (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

 

2007

200. The Merchant by William Shakespeare (adapted and directed by Lawrence Gibb)

201. A Tomb With A View by Norman Robbins (Dir. George Marcinkiewicz)

 

2008

202. The Lie Of The Land by Gerry Docherty (Dir. Gerry Docherty) - World Premiere; Also presented at the Devonvale Hall, Tillicoultry.

203. Arsenic And Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring (Dir. Lawrence Gibb)

 

2009

204. Bondagers by Rona Munro (Dir. Richard Mackintosh)

205. The Odd Couple by Neil Simon (Dir; Ian Williams)

206. The Chevoit, the Stag and the Black, Black Oil by John McGrath  (directed by George Marcinkiewcz)

 

2010

207. How to Gift wrap a Chicken by Rosa Macpherson, George Marcinkiewcz, and Karen Strang (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

208. Dead as a Donut by Alan Boyd (Dir. by Alan Boyd.)

209. Tartuffe by Moliere in a translation by Liz Lochead (Dir. by Yvonne Cook)

210. Othello by William Shakespeare (adapted and directed by Gerry Docherty)

 

2011

211. Cash on Delivery by Ray Cooney (Dir. Ian Williams)

212. M*A*S*H by Peter Jeary adapted from the novel by Richard Hooker (Dir. George Marcinkiewicz and Gerry Docherty)

213a. Sounds Like Heaven (Written and directed by Alan Boyd)

213b. One Night In Banknock (Written and directed by George Marcinkiewicz)

 

2012

214. Witness For The Prosecution by Agatha Christie (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

215. My Brilliant Divorce by Geraldine Aron (Dir. Ian Williams) - Featured a performance of James Scotland's "Hallowe'en" by Tryst Theatre

216. Macbeth by William Shakespeare (Dir. Lawrence Gibb)

 

2013

217. The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

218a. The Life of Others by Hamish Hutchinson (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

218b. The School Inspector (Written and directed by George Marcinkiewicz)

219. When We Are Married by JB Priestley (Dir. Alan Boyd)

 

2014 - The 75th Year of The Alman Dramatic Club

220. The 39 Steps by Patrick Barlow (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

221. A Galway Girl by Geraldine Aron (Dir Richard Mackintosh) Featuring a performance of "God's Official" given by the Bowhouse Drama Group

222. And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie (Dir. Clare McHarg)

 

2015

223. The Ladykillers by Graham Linehan (Dir. Gerry Docherty) Extended for 5 additional performances due to popular demand

224. The Bakewell Bake Off by The Baking Committee/R&H Theatricals (Dir. George Marcinkiewicz) The Alman's first full length musical production

 

2016

225. The Silver Darlings by Neil M. Gunn adapted for the stage by Peter Arnott. (Dir. Susan Chown and Gerry Docherty)

226. The Sociable Plover by Tim Whitnall (Dir. Richard Mackintosh)

227. The Tobacco Merchant's Lawyer by Iain Heggie (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

228. The Good Doctor by Neil Simon (Dir. Alan Boyd)

 

2017

229. The Cemetery Club by Ivan Menchell (Dir. Jim Allan)

230. Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense by David and Robert Goodale (Dir. Gerry Docherty and Senga Awlson)

231. Men Should Weep by Ena Lamont Stewart (Dir Jim Allan)

 

2018

JANUARY: Special Appearance by John Stahl in "An Audience With John Stahl"

232. Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward (Dir. Senga Awlson) 

233. Riley's Chance by Alan Boyd (Dir. Alan Boyd)

224. The Match by Alan Boyd (Dir. Gerry Docherty)

AUGUST: "The Good Old Days" - Music Hall Variety Fundraiser (Dir. Moira Walker)